| Product Name | Model No | PET Film Thickness (mm) | Total Thickness (mm) | Adhesion to Steel (KG/25mm) | Tensile Strength (kg/25mm) | Elongation at Break (%) | Temp. Resistance (℃) | Voltage Resistance (KV) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PET High Temperature Tape | HY600-1 | 0.025 | 0.04 | 0.3–0.4 | 185 | 110–120 | 180 | 5.0 |
| HY600-2 | 0.028 | 0.045 | 0.3–0.4 | 189 | 120–130 | 180 | 5.5 | |
| HY600-3 | 0.025 | 0.05 | 0.6–0.7 | 195 | 110–120 | 180 | 6.0 | |
| HY600-4 | 0.05 | 0.08 | 0.5–0.6 | 180 | 135–140 | 180 | 7.0 | |
| HY600-5 | 0.075 | 0.1 | 0.5–0.6 | 180 | 145–150 | 180 | 9.0 | |
| HY600-6 | 0.075 | 0.13 | 0.5–0.6 | 180 | 145–150 | 180 | 9.0 | |
| HY600-7TPP | 0.05 | 0.08 | — | 170 | — | — | — |
Most models in the HY600 series are rated for up to 180°C continuous temperature resistance, making them suitable for reflow soldering, baking paint, and other high-heat industrial processes.
No. The PET high-temperature green tape is specifically engineered for clean removal. It will not leave adhesive residue on surfaces even after exposure to high temperatures, ensuring clean and tidy edges.
Models such as HY600-4 and HY600-5 are commonly recommended for PCB wave soldering and reflow soldering due to their balanced combination of tensile strength, temperature resistance (180°C), and voltage resistance (7.0–9.0 KV).
Yes. This is one of the primary applications. The tape effectively masks screw holes, edges, and specific areas on aluminum profiles and product housings during the anodizing process, preventing unwanted dyeing or surface treatment in protected zones.
Yes. Certain high-temperature resistant green tape variants are used for insulation protection of lithium battery tabs and temporary battery fixation. However, specific electrolyte resistance requirements should be confirmed with the manufacturer before use.
HY600-7TPP has a PET film thickness of 0.05mm and a total thickness of 0.08mm with a tensile strength of 170 kg/25mm. Unlike other models, its elongation at break, temperature resistance rating, and voltage resistance are not specified, suggesting it is designed for specific niche applications. Please contact us for detailed technical guidance.